Search for nutrients or drugs to improve metabolism by use of regulatory mechanism of ghrelin receptor gene transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionCollege of nursing Art & Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hidesuke  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90224401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKASHITA Reiko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40221999)
KIRIMURA Tomoko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50305695)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGhrelin / Receptor / Gene transcription / HepG2 cell / Oleylethanoamide / Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Insulin sensitivity / Adiponectin / HeP G2細胞 / 糖尿病 / 肥満症 / GH secretagogue受容体(GHS-R) / HepG2細胞 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子 / エンコサペンタエン酸EPA
Research Abstract
A though patients with diabetes or obesity require severe restriction of calorie intake, it is usually hard to continue. Ghrelin, a ligand for growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHS-R), was isolated from stomach and reported to play roles in stimulation of appetite as well as GH secretion. In addition, we have reported the role of ghrelin against insulin action in cultured hepatocytes In this study, we searched which nutrients or drugs might affect GHS-R gene transcription by luciferase assay system. The transcriptional activity (GHS-R/Luc) was located between -608 and -534p of 5'-flanking region of GHS-R gene, where AP_2 or bHLH was expected to bind. Gel shift assay demonstrated that fluorecent labeled DNA of this region specifically bound to nuclear proteins extracted from HepG_2 cells. Eicosa-pentaenoic acid (EPA) or troglitazone slightly inhibited GHS-R/Luc activity. These results suggest that EPA or troglitazone enhance insulin sensitivity, at least in part, by down-regulation of GHS-R. On the other hand, anorexic lipid, oleylethanolamide, caused a slight increase in GHS-R/Luc activity. We have experienced patients who had taken a certain diet tea and subsequently became diabetic. This diet tea inhibited glucose-induced insulin secretion from cultured pancreatic cells RIN-5F. However, this tea did not change GHS-R/Luc activity. Vitamin C,E, insulin, ghrelin, and leptin did not change GHS-R/Luc activity. As EPA caused down-regulation of GHS-R, we challenged polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA)-rich diet in young volunteer. The PUFA-rich diet caused an increase in HOMA-IR with a precedent elevation of plasma adiponectin levels. In conclusion, measurement of transcriptional activity of genes involved in metabolism is a useful way to search nutrients or drugs for prevention of diabetes or obesity.