Plasma levels of ghrelin in anorexia nervosa patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mari  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Health Services Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90128140)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGhrelin / Aniorexia nervosa / Degradation / Anorrexis nervosa, / Helicobactor pylori / Body mass index / 神経性食欲不振症 / グレリン / 摂食中枢 / インスリン / 成長ホルモン / インスリン様成長因子-I / 血糖
Research Abstract
Octanoylated ghrelin (1-28) (intact ghrelin) is rapidly degraded to desoctanoyl forms or smaller fragments (degraded ghrelin). Plasma levels of intact and degraded ghrelin were examined in 30 anorexia nervosa patients (AN) (body mass index (BMI) : 8.81-22.4 kg/m^2) and 16 age-matched healthy women using several assay methods. Plasma ghrelin levels measured by immunocomplex transfer-enzyme immunoassay (ICE-EIA) detecting specifically intact ghrelin in AN were lower than those of controls. Plasma ghrelin levels in AN by Active Ghrelin ELISA Kit advertised as specifically detecting intact ghrelin were not significantly different from controls. Levels of desoctanoyl ghrelin by Desacyl-Ghrelin ELISA, N-terminus ghrelin by Ghrelin Active RIA, and C-terminus ghrelin by Ghrelin Total RIA were significantly higher in AN than in controls, and displayed significant negative correlations with BMI.
Plasma levels of intact ghrelin in AN vary from lower than to similar to those of controls. Degraded forms of ghrelin are elevated in AN.