Investigation of gene expression in the rat hypothalamus induced by growth hormone in relation to neuromodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Shiro  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10192361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAKI Toshihiro  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50183190)
NAKATA Tomoko  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50237294)
KASAGI Yoko  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00343591)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgrowth hormone / feedback regulation / hypothalamus / gene expression / sex steroids / STAT / SOCS / ソマドスタチン
Research Abstract
The GH secretion is negatively regulated by GH itself through hypothalamic mechanism, that is autofeedback regulation. This study demonstrated that GH phosphorylates STAT5b and MAPK in the rat hypothalamus and induces the transcription of CIS and SOCS3, intracellular negative regulator of GH signaling, in the hypothalamic arcuate and paraventricular nuclei. Estrogen did not influence on the phosphorylation of STAT5b by GH, whereas estrogen suppressed it by prolactin. It is suggested that GH inhibits its intracellular signaling through the activation of STAT5b-SOCS system in the hypothalamic cells. The gene expression induced by GH in the rat hypothalamus and the liver has been investigated by PCR-subtraction method. Five genes were newly identified, of which expression was increased by GH-treatment within 1 hour in the liver.