Pathopysiological roles of a novel oxidized LDL receptor, SR-PSOX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUME Noriaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252455)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsscavenger receptor / atherosclerosis / macrophages / chemokines / oxidized LDL / gamma interferon / CXCR6 / VCAM-1 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細菌 / Tリンパ球 / 弁膜疾患 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / プラーク破綻 / 再狭窄病変 / アポトーシス / マトリックス・メタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Scavenger receptor for phosphatidylserine and oxidized lipoprotein (SR-PSOX) is a receptor for atherogenic oxidized LDL, which our group has identified in 2000. SR-PSOX turned out to be identical to CXCL16, which is a membrane-anchored chemokine for CXCR6.-positive lymphocytes. In this research project, we have found that interferon (IFN) gamma and oxidized LDL induce SR-PSOX/CXCL16 expression in macrophages, and that matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) 3 and 9, as well as an anti-apoptotic factor Bax, are colocalized with SR-PSOX/CXCL16 in human coronary and carotid atheoscierotic lesions, suggesting that SR-PSOX/CXCL16 may be involved in oxidized LDL-induced atherosclerotic plaque rupture. In addition, we have found that SR-PSOX/CXCL16 acts as a receptor for bacteria, as well as CXCR6-positive cells. Binding sites for oxidized LDL, bacteria and CXCR6 on the SR-PSOXICXCL16 molecule are located in the CXC chemokine domain and overlaped. Fractalkine (CX3CL1) is another membrane-anchored chemokine which also has a chemokine domain and a mucin domain, binds CX3CR1, but not oxidized LDL. Binding of CXCR6 to SR-PSOX/CXCL16 enhanced VLA-4-dependent adhesion to VCAM-1, indicating an outside-in signal transduction through CXCR6. Furthermore, SR-POSX/CXGL16 was also expressed in endothelial cells of inflammatory cardiac valves where CD8^+ lymphocytes were infiltrated, thus suggesting multiple roles of SR-PSOX/CXCL16 in a variety of diseases.