Project/Area Number |
14571094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUHARA Haruhiko Osaka University, Graduate School ofMedicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80301258)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Regeneration Reactor / FGF / Pancreas / Kidney / 臓器再生装置 / 膵再生 / 腎再生 / FGF7 / TCPHI |
Research Abstract |
Adult mammals have lost their regenerative capacity duting their evolution. It would be of major significance to find the reasons for this loss and to recover this capacity. Here we show a new apparatus named Regeneration Reactor by which the new pancreas of adult mice continued to be generated for 4 weeks, so that the basic concept for functional regeneration was established. To assess the elThct of a growth promoting factor, KGF/FGF7 was added to the apparatus and was found to provide additional stimulus for the regeneration of the pancreas. We next used this apparatus for the kidney and could show that the nephrons were induced from an amputated utetet; and that KGF/FGF7 stimulated branching of the collecting ducts. These results demonstrate that the potential for complete regeneration could be elicited in adult mammals, and that the conditions for regeneration can be analysed or manipulated with our method.