REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES FROM MITOCHONDRIA INDUCE CYCLOOXYGENASE-2 GENE EXPRESSION IN HUMAN MESANGIAL CELLS : POTENTIAL ROLE IN DIABETIC NEPHROPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, FACULTY MEMBER, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (70336212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Nobuhiro  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40274716)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDIABETS NELLITUS / DIABETIC NEPHROPATHY / GLOMERULAR HYPERFILTRATION / MITOCHONDRIA / OXIDATIVE STRESS / REACTIVE OXYGENSPECIES / CYCLOOXYGENASE-2 / NUCLEAR FACTOR κB / プロスタグランジンE_2
Research Abstract
Hyperglycemia increases the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) from the mitochondrial electron transport chain in bovine endothelial cells (Nishikawa et al. 2000 ; Nature 404:787-90). Because several studies have postulated a role for prostaglandins (PGs) in the glomerular hyperfiltration seen in early diabetes, we evaluated the effect of mitochondrial ROS on expression of the inducible isoform of cyclooxygenase (COX-2) in cultured human mesangial cells (HMC). We first confirmed that incubation of HMC with 30 mM glucose significantly increased C0X-2 mRNA, but not COX-1 mRNA, compared with 5.6 mM glucose. Similarly, incubation of HMC with 30 mM glucose significantly increased mitochondrial membrane potential, intracellular ROS production, COX-2 protein expression and PGE_2 synthesis, and these events were completely suppressed by TTFA or CCCP, inhibitors of mitochondrial metabolism, or by overexpression of uncoupling protein-1 or manganese superoxide dismutase. In vivo study, it was confirmed that expression of COX-2 mRNA and protein was increased in glomeruli of diabetic mice. In addition, hyperglycemia induced activation of the COX-2 gene promoter, which was completely abrogated by mutation of two NF-κB (nuclear factor κB) binding sites in the promoter region. Our results suggest that hyperglycemia increases mitochondrial ROS production, resulting in NF-κB activation, COX-2 mRNA induction, COX-2 protein production and PGE_2 synthesis. This chain of events might contribute to the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy.