| Project/Area Number |
14571106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Toshihide Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60079770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGURE Akinori Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (70336733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Obesity / SNPs / Tailor-made therapy / diet therapy / FABP2 gene polymorphism / Angiotensinogen gene polymorphism / AGE gene polymorphism / PPAR-γ2 gene polymorphism / PPARγ2遺伝子多型 / β_3アドレナリン受容体 / 脱共役蛋白質1 / β_2アドレナリン受容体 / テーラーメイド食事指導 / 安静時代謝量 / II型糖尿病 |
| Research Abstract |
Some of the obese Japanese do not respond well to the treatment that consists of diet and exercise therapy. The main reason is that in these obese adults who have so-called "thrifty gene", the resting metabolic rate (RMR) is being decreased. For example, obese patients with the polymorphism (Trp64Arg) of the β3-adrenergic receptors (β3-AR) has the reduction of RMR by 200 kcal/day, and are required further reduction of the calories that correspond to this 200 kcal from the ordinary low calory diet. The polymorphism on the uncoupling protein 1 (A-3826G), in whom RMR is decreased by 100 kcal. For the obesity in individuals when both the polymorphisms are combined, in total 300 kcal should be lowered from the ordinary low calory diet. However, in the subjects with polymorphism of the β2-AR (Arg16Gly), RMIR is elevated by 100-300 kcal/day. These are the reasons that the introduction of genetic diagnosis is also expected in planning the diet therapy to individual obese patients. In the present study, we newly checked further 26 kinds of the polymorphisms of obesity related genes in obese patients and found next results. That is : the polymorphism (Ala54Thr) of FABP2 gene (RMR : reduction of 100 kcal/day), the polymorphism (Met235Thr) of Angiotensinogen gene (RMIR : reduction of 200 kcal/day), the polymorphism (G1704T) of AGE gene (RMR : reduction of 350 kcal/day), the polymorphism (Pro12Ala) of PPAR-γ2 gene (RMR : reduction of 150 kcal/day), the polymorphism (Glu23Lys) of Kir6.2 gene (RMIR : increasing of 100 kcal/day) and the polymorphism (Arg1273Arg) of SUR1 gene (RMR : increasing of 300 kcal/day). Therefore, we are now investigating whether the combination of these 9 gene polymorphisms is effective for Tailor-made diet therapy in obese patients.