Effect of CBP/p300 and SRC-1 to PPAR, LXR, FXR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ikuo  Saitama Medical School, Fourth Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60232526)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperoxisome proliferator-activated receptor α(PPARα) / PPARγ / CREB-binding protein(CBP / p300) / sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1(SREBP-1) / coactivator-dependent receptor ligand interaction assay / PPAR / SREBP / liver X receptor(LXR) / FXR(Farnesoid X-activated receptor) / CBP / p300(cAMP response element binding protein binding protein / SRC-1(steroid receptor coactivator-1) / 二次元電気泳動 / PPARα / p300 / SRC-1 / LXR / FXR
Research Abstract
We used a coactivator-dependent receptor ligand interaction assay (CARLA), which is a semifunctional in vitro assay, to determine whether or not the hypolipidemic drugs are ligands for the three peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor isotypes (PPARα,δ, and γ). We also evaluated the transcriptional activities of the three PPAR isotypes by transient transfection assays.
We found that bezafibrate was a ligand for PPARα in the CARLA, and that bezafibrate induced transcriptional activation of PPARα/RXRα. Although the 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase inhibitors cerivastatin and fluvastatin were not ligands for these three nuclear receptors in the CARLA, they induced transcriptional activation of PPARα/RXRα. Moreover, cerivastatin and fluvastatin synergistically and dose-dependently increased the transcriptional activation of PPARα/RXRα induced by bezafibrate. In addition, the cerivastatin-induced transcriptional activation of PPARα/RXRα was decreased by addition of mevalonate, farnesol, geranylgeraniol, or cholesterol and by co-transfection with sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1 (SREBP-1). Moreover, concomitant administration of statins and fibrates also decreases the transactivation of NF-κB.