Study on HDL metabolism and atherogenesity in type 2 diabetics with Taq IBB2B2 polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University, Faculty of Nutrition (2003)
Tokushima Bunri University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Toru  Kagawa Nutrition University, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (90278028)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTag I B / B2B2 / Diabetics / HDL cholesterol / Atherosclerosis / Reverse cholesterol transport / HDL-C / pre β1HDL-C / CETP / Taq1B遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We evaluated the relation between serum HDL cholesterol level and Taq I gene polymorphism in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus controlled with diet alone. Subjects were 60: B1B1 20 cases, B1B2 20, B2B2 20 each other. B2B2 gene polymorphism was closely related with higher serum HDL cholesterol level. In diabetes, reverse cholesterol system is essentially impaired in plasma. Therefore, if this result shows an inhibitory effect to atherosclerosis is unclear. Our result indicated that cholesteryl ester transfer rate showed 20 % decreased in patients of diabetes mellitus compared with non diabetes. B2 gene polymorphism was contributed to increase serum HDL cholesterol concentration but may not act normal from the view point of reverse cholesterol transport system in human plasma. In future, we must examine the genetic background affecting serum HDL cholesterol concentration and HDL function.
We now examine the relation between Taq I B gene polymorphism and Subjects were 60: B1B1 20 cases, B1B2 20, B2B2 20 each other coronary stenosis in patients with diabetes mellitus which were matched age-, sex-, and serum lipid. Subjects were 60: B1B1 20 cases, B1B2 20, B2B2 20 each other. There are no evidence that coronary stenosis is related with Taq I polymorphism and decreased serum HDL cholesterol concentration. May be gene-gene interaction may pray an important role in this respect.