FOR CLINICAL APPLICATION OF PANCREATIC ISLET TRANSPLANTATION-ANALYSIS OF THE PANCREATIC ISLETS GROWTH FACTOR USED MICRODISSECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Keizo  Fukuoka University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (60258556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Taro  Shouwa Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00317570)
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Shouwa Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
YASUNAMI Yoichi  Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00166521)
KOGAWA Kazuhiko  Fukuoka Univ., Hospital, Instructor, 病院・助手 (60360301)
勝田 仁  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (50333240)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPANCREATIC ISLET TRANSPLANTATION / TYPE 1 DIABETES MELLITUS / PROLIFERATING GENE OF PANCREATIC ISLET / マイクロダイゼクション
Research Abstract
At present, Islet transplantation is highlighted as one alternative of treatment for type 1 diabetes mellitus. In this study, we analyze the gene expression in the proliferating islets and intend to identify the main factors that cause the islet cells to proliferate, keeping insulin secretional capacity and glucose responsibility. We used the partial pancreatectomy mice as in vivo proliferation model of islets. One important advantage of this study is that we used the islets which proliferated and regenerated, keeping insulin secretional capacity and glucose responsibility in the physiological environment in vivo. Another is that we selectively recovered the proliferating islets using Laser Captured Microdissection (LCM). Using LCM, we can selectively, recover the part of the purpose from the tissue section affixed on the slide glass. by the laser. Actually, we selectively cut off the islets which proliferated in the partial pancreatectomy mice using the LCM, and extracted the total RNA, and then analyzed the expressing genes by the cDNA microarray. Reflecting the functional acceleration of islets in partial pancreatectomy mice, the gene expression such as glucagon were increased. At present, we are analyzing how these genes are concerned in the proliferation of islet.