The role of liver in donor-specific immunotolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hideyuki (2003)  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院, 助教授 (90188839)
小山田 尚 (2002)  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (80302149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGISHI Naoki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00333807)
SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00154120)
土井 秀之  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90188839)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthymus / immunotolerance / liver / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 胸腺ナース細胞 / キメリズム / クッパー細胞
Research Abstract
(1)In rat model, ACI thymus cluster was inoculated into subcutaneous, intravenous, and into portal vein of Lewis rats. 7days after inoculation, Lewis rats received ACI cardiac graft. No treated group rejected in 3 to 6 days after transplantation, subcutaneous inoculation shortened survival time, but i.v. inoculation prolonged survival for 1-3days, p.v. inoculation prolonged survival more than 7days. However, there is no significant difference between lymphocyte inoculation and cluster inoculation into the liver.
(2)In mouse model, Balb/c thymus cluster was inoculated into subcutaneous, intravenous, and into portal vein of B6 mice. 7days after inoculation mixed lymphocyte culture was done between B6 mouse and inoculated Balb/c mouse. subcutaneous inoculation sensitized MLR reaction, but i.v. inoculation and p.v. inoculation suppressed MLR reaction. However, there is no significant difference between lymphocyte inoculation and cluster inoculation into the liver.
(3)We could not find micro chimerism in any lymph organs of Lewis rat which was inoculated ACI thmus cluster into the liver.
(4)Diabetes was induced by veneous injection of streptozotcin. We examined a number of islet necessary for normalizing he blood sugar. The results showed that the blood sugar normalized by 20IQ(islet equivalent) or more.
(5)The islets and the cluster were injected into portal vein simultaneously, and the acquisition of immunotolerance was examined. The animals were hardly found to die in the clusters or ilets single transplantation. However, the simultaneous injection was found to cause portal embolism and sudden death of rats. Although we tried various experimental protocols, the embolism was not improved by any experimental procedures.