Auxiliary liver transplantation for fulminant hepatic failure-graft protection and native liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2003)
University of Tsukuba (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yasutsugu  Kyoto University, faculty of medicine, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10272197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfulminant hepatic failure / auxiliary liver transplantation / cytokine / liver regeneration / pig liver transplantation / 肝移植
Research Abstract
'Toxic liver syndrome' can lead to considerable morbidity and mortality in some clinical cases of auxiliary partial orthotopic liver transplantation (APOLT) against fulminant hepatic failure (FHF). After inducing FHF to male pigs by the administrarion of alpha-amanitin and lipopolysaccharide, all of the pigs died within 5 days with clinically relevant features of FHF. Pigs under the same condition were rescued by APOLT 8 hours after induction of FHF. When the timing of APOLT was 24 hours after toxin injection, none of the pigs could survive more than 5 days.
Additional treatment with a novel potent cytokine suppressor 'ONO-SM-362' to APOLT prolonged the survival time of these pigs more than 2 weeks. Controlling cytokines being released from necrotic native liver is important to obtain good results of APOLT against FHF.