Development for new cancer vaccine using various kinds of epitope peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Takuya  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (30275359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Takuya  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10332579)
TAHARA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEpitope peptide / HER2 / neu / p53 / CTL / Cancer vaccine / がんワクチン療法
Research Abstract
Recently, cancer vaccine using epitope peptides was performed all over the world. Epitope peptides induced the strong cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) in cancer patients, therefore clinical trials of cancer vaccine were performed. However, the outcome of clinical trial has not so excellent. One of the reasons was due to the only one target against the cancer. To promote the clinical efficacy, it is important to find the more epitope peptides. In this study, we determined the epitope peptides from HER2/neu and p53 which were significant molecules for cancer. We determined epitope peptides restricted to HLA-A*2402 which was the most common in Japanese. These findings may suggest that mixture of the epitope peptides improve the clinical efficacy of cancer vaccine.