Neointimal formation in the earotid artery of in IP3^R knock out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Tatsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60345204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMOTO Haruo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30281702)
MIYAMA Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70190791)
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40134556)
SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20215966)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10241994)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsintival hyperplasia / endothelial cell / smooth muscle cell / signal pathway / 静脈置換モデル
Research Abstract
Vascular remodeling with neointimal formation was studied in 1P3-R knock out mouse. IP3-R type1 hetero knock out mouse (n=10)、 IP-3 type2 homo knock out mouse (n=9)、 IP-3 type3 homo knock out mouse (n=11) and control mouse (n=10) were used in the carotid ligation model. The animals were anesthetized, and the left common carotid artery was exposed through a small midline incision in the neck. The artery was completely ligated just proximal to the carotid bifurcation to disrupt blood flow. Left carotids were snap-frozen at days 28 after ligation. Neointima area/medial area ratio was calculated. The maximum ratio of IP3-type1 and type2 homo knock out mouse group was significantly smaller than that of control. The average ratio of IP-3 type2 and type3 homo knock out mouse group was significantly smaller than that of control. In this study, intimal hyperplasia in the carotid ligation model was suppressed in IP3-R knockout mouse.