Project/Area Number |
14571138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hirohumi Osaka University, Gradnate School of Medicine, Asistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30322184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MONDEN Morito Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
IKEDA Masataka Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Asistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335356)
SEKIMOTO Mitsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10273658)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / esophageal cancer / colorectal cancer / ATAC-PCR / gene expression profile / lymph node metastasis / Key word / 消化器癌 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / リンパ節転移 / 転移予測 |
Research Abstract |
1) Gene sets for prediction of poor prognosis of colorectal cancer were determined by ATAC-PCR. This analysis included colorectal cancers and we reported the data in Genome Biol.2003. 2) Analysis of 200 squamous cell carcinomas with ATAC-PCR revealed gene sets for prediction of lymph node metastasis that was one of the most powerful prognostic factors in esophageal SCC. The data is now under preparation for manuscript. 3) Analysis of 150 hepatocellular carcinomas with ATAC-PCR resulted in gene sets for prediction of poor prognosis. The data was reported in J Hepatol. 2003.