Analysis of mechanisms and development of inhibition methods for chronic resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAFUSA Yuji  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80253417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tatsuya  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60346880)
KITAJIMA Yoshihiko  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30234256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschronic rejection / aortic transplantation / arteriosclerosis / ischemia-reperfusion injury / 阻血時間
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the significance of immunologic and non-immunologic factors in chronic rejection. We have established an experimental model for chronic rejection without influence of immunologic stimulation by histoincompatiblity, and have tested the effect of non-immunologic factors.
Aortic transplantation in allogeneic combination CLEW to WKA) in rats was performed orthotopically, 14 days later the aortic grafts were retransplanted into donor-strain LEW rats, indicating that the grafts do not receive immunologic stimulation by histoincompatiblity after retransplatation. The grafts were harvested 4,8, or 12 weeks after retransplantation, and examined histologically. The grafts displayed arteriosclerosis, which involved gradual intimal thickening and medial thinning These, changes were less prominent than those observed 'in the grafts retansplanted in to WKA rats.
When warm ischemic times of the grafts were changed from 0 minutes to 10 or 30 minutes at retr … More ansplatation, intimal thickening and medial thinning of the grafts in the group of 30 minutes, but not 10 minutes of warm ischemia progressed more than those in the 0, minutes group. These findings indicate that preservation time influences arteriosclerotic changes of the grafts without immunologic stimulation and suggest that the possible reason why organs of a long preservation time frequently show chronic rejection is not due to the antigenicity of the grafts increased by ischemia-reperfusion injury.
We have confirmed. that the arteriosclerotic alteration in rat aortic allografts between histoincompatible combination proceeds even when retransplantation back into donor-strain was performed 2 weeks after initial transplantation. Using. this model we have successfully observed influence of non-immunologic factor to arteriosclerotic alteration by chronic rejection quantitively by changing a warm, ischemic times. This model could be useful for analysis of non-immunologic factors for chronic rejection. Less