Stablishment of the method for reduction of immunosuppressants and its appropriate indicators, and development of sensitivity test for immunosuppressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKIOKA Kiyokazu (2003-2004)  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Transplantation and Regenerative Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80326222)
大森 吉弘 (2002)  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30106405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Norio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Transplantation and Regenerative Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00191643)
OKAMOTO Masahiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Organ Interaction Research Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授(寄附講座) (90295650)
秋岡 清一  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80326222)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKidney Transplantation / Immunosuppressants / Reduction of dosage / Drug Sensitivity test / 移植後免疫寛容 / AP-1 / NF-AT / lck / fyn
Research Abstract
To establish a method for detection of the proper indicator for immunosuppressants, We tried to detect the expression of protein tyrosine kinase(PTK) in kidney transplant patients, who had been divided into 3 groups as followed, group I : recipients in early phase after kidney transplantation, group II : recipients with long-term graft survival and group III : recipients who had lost their graft function. At the same time, expression of the DNA binding proteins such as AP-1,NF-AF and NF-kB were also examined in individual patients. Our aims were also to establish the method for stimulation and inhibition of activation of lymphocyte. By measuring minimum dose of immunosuppressants for inhibition of lymphocyte, we tried to determine the sensitivities against immunosuppressants in indivisual patients. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were prepared from post kidney transplant recipients, and nuclear extracts were made to perform the gel mobility shift assay for the detection of AP-1,NF-AT and NF-kB. Expressions of AP-1,NF-AT and NF-kB were quantified by image analyzer. The intensities of activity of such DNA binding proteins and the changes of response to the stimulation were compared to the clinical course of individual post transplant patients. We also tried to detect the expression of PTKs such as lck and fyn from the same patients and evaluate their possibility to be a new monitoring for immunosuppression.