Immuno-gene Therapy of Cancer by Interleukin-21 (IL-21)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Jiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40112510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAZDA Osam  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIL-21 / IL-15 / Liver metastatis. / CTL / NK / immunotherapy / Intravascular gene delivery / Naked plasmid DNA / 腫瘍免疫 / NK細胞
Research Abstract
Interleukin-21 (IL-21) is secreted from activated CD4+ T cells, supporting mature T and B lymphocyte proliferation. The cytokine synergizes with IL-15 to promotes expansion and maturation of natural killer (NK) cells. These immunomodulatory functions of IL-21 have been revealed by in vitro studies ; however, the biological implications of IL-21 in vivo have not been fully elucidated. Here, we performed intravascular transfection of IL-21 and/or IL-15 in an experimental murine model of metastatic liver tumors. IL-21 and IL-15 expression plasmids were intravenously injected under high pressure into the tail veins of mice, which were subsequently challenged by an intravenous injection of RLmale1 lymphoma cells. Although the mock-treated and IL-21-transfected mice developed metastatic lymphomas in the liver, IL-15 gene transfection significantly reduced the numbers of metastatic tumor foci. In contrast, when IL-21 and IL-15 genes were co-transfected, complete regression was achieved in 80% of the mice. The cytokine gene therapy was also performed in mice that had been intravenously inoculated with the tumor, cells. Forty percent of mice that received a single injection of a mixture of cytokine genes successfully rejected the pre-established metastatic lymphoma, and showed tumor-free survival for more than 300 days. IL-21 significantly elevated the cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) activity in the spleens of tumor-inoculated mice, while the two cytokines augmented natural killer (NK) killing activity in a synergistic manner. Serum concentrations of interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma), IL-4, and GM-CSF were not significantly affected by the cytokine treatment. These results strongly suggest that the co-administration of genes encoding IL-21 and IL-15 induces powerful antitumor immune responses without causing any severe inflammatory adverse effects, resulting in drastic therapeutic efficacy against metastatic malignancies.