Mechanism of latent infection of Herpesviridae and its reactivation following organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50236569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Sadaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (80056241)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscytomegalovirus / real-time PCR / infectious immunity / memory cells / MHC / tetramer / germfree mouse / LPS / CpG motif / サイトムガロウイルス / メモリーT細胞 / 常在細菌叢 / リポ多糖 / 抗原4量体
Research Abstract
BALB/c mice were ip infected with murine cytomegalovirus (MCMV). When virus titers were enumerated by real-time PCR, it was demonstrated that the virus was latently infected in the lungs 3 months after the infection. However, a large number (Ca.10% of total pulmonary lymphocytes) of MCMV-specific memory-effctor CTL, which was examined using MHC/antigen-tetramer, was still detectable in the organs even 1 year after the infection. Thus, MCMV-specific memory-effctor CTL was presumably maintained without MCMV antigens. Thus, MCMV-specific memory-effctor CTL may play a role in prevention of CMV-reactivation.
On the other hand, such MCMV-specific memory-effctor CTL could not be detected in the lungs of germfree mice, suggesting that such bacterial product as LPS and/or CpG motif may participate in the maintenace of MCMV-specific memory-effctor CTL. This result suggested that eradication of intestinal bacterial flora in pre-treatment before bone marrow transplantation may diminish indigenous MCMV-specific memory-effctor CTL.