Evaluation of angiogenesis and tissue reconstruction using recombinant bFGF and cotton type atelocollagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Miyako  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90075284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsscaffold / collagen / angiogenesis / tissue engineering / biocompatibility / REC / configuration / healing / bFGF / 血管新生 / 組織再構築 / リコンビナント / 組織治癒 / 血管芽
Research Abstract
It is difficult to measure the speed of angiogenesis directly, since direct proof of angiogenesis is difficult in 3 dimensional models such as an ischemic heart. Using a rabbit ear chamber model, two dimensional model, efficacy of a scaffold was examined. To evaluate the biocompatibility of scaffolds, three kinds of commercially available collagen, cotton type, microfibrillar type, and sheet type, were examined. A rabbit ear chamber (REC), a system for viewing materials in vivo, was applied to the auricle of male Japanese white rabbits. 0.5mg of each specimen was placed in the chamber. Macroscopic and microscopic observations were performed every week up to 5 weeks without anesthetizing or stressing the animal. In the cotton type group, capillaries infiltrated between the collagen fibers, and the vasculature in the REC field was complete in 6 out of 8 animals at 5 weeks. In the sheet type group, capillaries were directed toward the effusion at 2 weeks, while in the microfibrillar type group, a similar phenomenon was not observed. The vasculature was incomplete, with either effusion or infection at 5 weeks in the microfibrillar type and sheet type groups. Our results suggest that cotton type configuration is excellent as a collagen scaffold, with smooth capillary infiltration, rapid resorption of material and promotion of the healing process. In tissue engineering, choice of scaffold configuration is important to get accelerated angiogenesis.