Project/Area Number |
14571163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAHORI Yasushi Fujita Health University, Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Assistant, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (80221711)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | antibody / KDR / CEA / HER2 / TRAIL-R2 / gastro-intestine / cancer / ヒト抗体ライブラリー / 癌抗原 / 細胞表面タンパク / 有機溶媒層 / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
(1)Antibody isolation against KDR KDR domain2 was expressed as His-tag form in E.coli pET system and used as antigen for antibody screening. After three round of screening of antibody library, we isolated ten antibody clones that recognized the antigen. Two of them stained endotherial cells of gastric cancer and three clones stained tumor cells in colon cancer. Those observation shows that these antibodies recognize tumor tissue. (2)Antibody isolation against CEA, HER2, TRAIL-R2 We further isolated anti-CEA, HER2, TRAIL-R2 antibodies by the screening of antibody library. These antibodies recognized tumor cell lines. Conversion of these antibodies to full human IgG form did not changed their characteristics. One anti-HER2 IgG form antibody showed ADCC activity.