Basic study on targeted sonodynamic therapy of cancer using photosensitizers and antibodies against tumor antigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Motomu  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10131822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Katsurou  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40271605)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultrasound / photosensitizer / CEA / Ep-CAM / MK-1 / cancer / monoclonal antibody / 光成受性物質 / 癌細胞 / 細胞傷害
Research Abstract
To improve the efficacy of the photodynamic therapy of cancer, we tried to develop a new targeted sonodynamic therapy using ultrasound and anti-tumor antibody-conjugated photosensitizers. For this, we first prepared immunoconjugates consisting of the photosensitizer ATX-70 and anti-carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) mouse monoclonal antibody (mAb), using EDC and sulfo-NHS. This conjugate (F39/ATX-70) showed CEA-specific enhancing effects on the cytotoxicity induced by ultrasound irradiation against tumor cells in vitro. Furthermore, the growth of tumor cells in nude mice was greatly inhibited by ultrasound irradiation when F39/ATX-70 was i.v. injected.
Next we tried to use human mAb, instead of mouse mAb, to reduce possible side effects when applied to patients. KM mice, which have the human immunoglobulin genes, were immunized with recombinant MK-1 (Ep-CAM) protein prepared in silkworms, and their spleen cells were fused with mouse myeloma cells. After selection and cloning, several hybridoma clones were obtained that secrete human IgM mAbs against MK-1. We are currently preparing IgG-class HmAbs using different immunization methods. We also obtained a new, improved photosensitizer, DCPH, and are trying to establish a suitable method to conjugate it to mAbs.