Efficacy of Double Filtration Plasmapheretic Cross Circulation with a High Permeability Membrane using Porcine Whole Liver on Fulminant Hepatic Failure Model in Macacus rhesus monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mutsuo  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10005077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Eishi  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70281920)
NARUMI Shunji  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90250612)
HAKAMADA Kenichi  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30271802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBioartificial liver / Plasmapheresis / Semipermeable membrane / Fulminant hepatic failure / 摘出肝異種交叉灌流 / カニクイザル / ブタ
Research Abstract
In the use of bioartificial liver devices, preparation of sufficient liver cell mass to provide adequate metabolic support, reduction of xenogeneic immune reaction, and avoidance of viral transmission are required. We developed a plasmapheresis using semipermeable membrane combined with whole liver perfusion(PMWLP) system, which offered a large number of functional liver cells, an immunoprotection, and a barrier to the viral transmission. To evaluate the extracorporeal whole liver function and molecular movement across the membrane, a complete PMWLP system was circulated with fluid containing dextran, ammonium chloride, D-galactose, and lidocaine for 6 hours. After 6 hours circulation, total volume of ammonia, D-galactose, and lidocaine were significantly eliminated. Uric acid was produced by the extracorporeal porcine whole liver. Oxygen consumption of the whole liver was maintained at 0.25-0.26ml/100g liver/min for 6 hours. Albumin freely moved across the membrane, whereas IgM could not pass.
The monkey fulminant hepatic failure(FHF) was designed to be established by an intraportal administration of alpha-amanitin and lipopolysaccharide However, the alpha-amanitin and lipopolysaccharide, unfortunately, could not make liver injury. Presently, the effect of the PMWLP system in monkey FHF model which are induced by 2-hour hepatic warm ischemia reperfusion is investigating. It has been confirmed that the PMWLP system improved the animal survival time.