Chrono-biological genetherapy for bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE Yu  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20302151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Michiaki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70282043)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsper2 / adenovirus / cholangiocarcinoma / p27 / 時計遺伝子 / 細胞周期 / 生体リズム
Research Abstract
The susceptibility of the cancer cell to anti-neoplasm medicine is prescribed by the multiplication state of a cancer cell, and the cell cycle, it is uniting the cell cycle of a cancer cell, and the timing of medicine medication, and cancer medical treatment with few side effects is expected. Research of a clock gene is progressing recently, molecular biology-examination of each clock gene is progressing, per1, per2, cry1 and cry2, BMAL-1, etc. attract attention as main clock genes, and it is said that per2 is closely related with carcinogenesis.
Existence of the clock gene in various cancer cells was checked centering on the PAS domain and CKI domain of per2 considered to be first the most important as a result in this research period. The cell lines examined bile duct cancer cells, TFK-1, the HuCCT1, liver cancer cell, HepG2, Hep3B, HT-17,Li-7,HuH-7,PLC/PR/5, breast cancer cells, MCF-7, and MDA-MB-231, and checked existence of per2 by RT-PCR and the sequence.
On the other hand, preparing the adenoviral vector for genetherapy, Adenovirus expressing CDK inhibitor p27 was used for check efficiency of transduction for cholangiocarcinoma. CDK inhibitor p27 is closely related with clock gene as a control of cell cycle. The cell cycle stopped and induced apotosis to cholangiocarcinoma,TFK-1, using. Adp27. This result can expect the effect of the gene therapy by the clock gene.