ANTI-TUMOR EFFECT OF ANTI-ANGIOGENIC FACTOR GENES PRODUCED BY ELECTROPORATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Yoshio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (60241957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Shinichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40334198)
SHIMADA Hideaki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20282486)
OCHIAI Takenori  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords電気穿孔法 / 遺伝子治療 / 血管新生抑制遺伝子 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 電撃化学療法 / electroporation / angiostatin / endostatin / immunotherapy / gene therapy
Research Abstract
The antitumor efficiency of electrochemotherapy using chemotherapeutic agents and high voltage electric pulse has been reported. This study was done to define the precise nature of the involvement of antitumor immunity in the regression of tumor nodules in electrochemotherapy, and to evaluate the effectiveness of using low voltage electroporation. Colon 26 tumors were eradicated in the mice given an intratumor (i.t.) injection of 500 μg bleomycin followed by treatment with electric fields ranging from 50 to 150V/cm, with complete response rates ranging from 80 to 100%. The mice rejected inoculations of re-challenged colon 26 cells, but not Meth A cells. In the Balb/c nu/nu nude mice, complete regression of the tumor was not seen after electrochemotherapy tinder the same therapeutic conditions that resulted in almost complete cure in the Balb/c mice. Our results suggest that the generation of T-cell-dependent, tumor-specific protective immunity might be involved in the process of tumor … More nodule regression in low-voltage electrochemotherapy.
Anti-angiogenic factors are potent endothelial cell growth inhibitors that have been shown to inhibit angiogenesis in vitro and tumor growth in mice. We have demonstrated the synergistic anti-tumor effect of anti-angiogenic genes (mouse angiostatin : pBLAST-mAngio, and mouse endostatin : p-BLAST42-mEndo XV) delivered to tumors by low-voltage electroporation in mouse colon 26 models. A synergistic anti-tumor effect was strongly suggested by in vivo tumor growth kinetics, as well as in survival studies with the mice. RT-PCR confirmed the fragments of each gene were transferred by low-voltage electroporation in the tumor. Decreased microvessel density measurements in tumors also confirmed the efficacy of the synergistic antitumor effect of both genes. Significant growth inhibition was observed in mice treated with a 1:1-proportion of angiostatin and endostatin genes, and the order of the both genes transferred (first the endostatin-gene, followed one week later by the angiostatin-gene) had a profound inhibitory effect on tumor growth. These data suggest that in viva delivery of anti-angiogenic genes with low-voltage electroporation could be a possible therapeutic strategy for established solid tumors when both genes were applied in combination. Less