Project/Area Number |
14571180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shin The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00292946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAWA Hirokazu The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80228064)
WATANABE Toshiaki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | IAP / apoptosis / hRFI / colon cancer / carcinogenesis / adenoma-carcinoma sequence / 胃癌 |
Research Abstract |
For colorectal carcinomas as well as colonic polyps we investigated the expression of a newly discovered gene, hRFI, which Is isolated by the yeast two-hybrid screening using hTid as a bait and expressed highly in esophageal carcinomas. Immunohistochemical staining was performed on 48 colorectal carcinomas and 77 colorectal polyps consisting of 70 adenomas and 7 hyperplastlc polyps using the antibody of hRFI. We analyzed the expression of hRFI and the correlation between the percentage of staining of each and this clinico-pathological characteristics. Protein coding by hRFI was specifically and diffusely expressed in most of the cancerous regions of the colorectum. Also, in the early stage of colorectal adenomas, staining of hRFI was focal, and the percentage area of diffuse staining increased as the degree of dysplasia progressed. Although all normal cotorectal glands and most of hyperplastic polyps (71.4%) showed no staining of hRFI, most colorectal adenomas and carcinomas (93.2%) showed a focal or diffuse staining (P<0.001). Furthermore, the percentage of diffuse staining in carcinomas (81.3%) was significantly higher than in adenomas (5.7%) (P<0.001). hRFI is highly expressed in colorectal carcinomas, in the adenoma-carcinoma sequence, hRFI is involved at the Initial tumor formation and its diffuse expression is associated with colorectal carcinogenesis. This evidence suggests that hRFI may act as an oncogenic molecule affecting the apoptotic pathway. NIH3T3 cells were transfected with full-length hRFI and those transfectants were checked for formation of transformed foci in normal dish culture or transformed colonies in agarose-contalning gel culture, however, we failed to find any morphological alterations suggesting malignant transformation.