Genetic study on mode of tumor spread from colorectal metastasis in the liver -standardization of surgical procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOKUDO Norihiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00205361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Yoshio  Cancer Institute, Department of Genetic Diagnosis, Chief (Researcher), 癌研究会研究所・遺伝子診断部, 部長(研究職) (10281594)
MIKI Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Asistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10242059)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolorectal liver metastasis / genetic diagnosis / liver resection / hepatic hilar lymph node / 大腸癌 / 転移性肝癌
Research Abstract
To clarify most reasonable procedures for the surgical resection of colorectal liver metastases, we have conducted a genetic and histological study. Using a genetic diagnosis, tumor supread inside the hepatic parenchyma and Glisson's were investigated. Impact of K-ras and p-53 mutations on patient survival after liver resection was also studied. From 1996 through 2002,58 patients underwent 62 liver resections for hepatic metastasis from colorectal cancer. Tissue samples taken from the tumor, the surrounding liver parenchyma, and Glisson's pedicle near the tumor were tested for K-ras and p-53 mutations using the mutant allele-specific amplification method. This cohort was followed up until January 2004, and patient survival was analyzed. Of the 62 sets of samples from liver metastases, 39 were positive for K-ras and/or p53 gene mutations. Micrometastases in the liver parenchyma surrounding colorectal metastases were present in 2.0% (4/199) of tested samples and were located within 4 mm from the tumor border.
Micrometastases via Glisson's pedicle were more common (14.3%:3/21), but they were also confined to a short range from the tumor edge (【less than or equal】 5mm). Three-year survival rate of patients without mutations of either gene was 94% while that of patients with mutation of wither gene was 67% (p=0.177 logrank). Three-year survival rate of patients with K-ras mutation had significantly poor prognosis comapring to that of patients without mutation (p=0.045).
Micrometastases around the liver tumors are not common and most are confined to the immediate vicinity of the tumor border. Surgical margin of 2 mm appears to be a clinically acceptable minimum requirement with an approximately 5% risk of margin-related recurrence. K-ras mutation in the metastatic lesion was related to a poor patient outcome after liver resection.