Induction of M2 type-monocytes induced by esophagectomy and its relationship to T cell-dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hidemitsu  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10345712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Koji  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (40283204)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmonocytes / intracellular cytokine / gastric cancer / 胆癌
Research Abstract
Background
It was previously reported that monocytes/macrophages play an important role in mediating T-cell dysfunction in tumor-bearing hosts, in which monocytes/macrophages were found to induce the loss of T-cell functions concomitantly with induction of defects in T-cell signaling molecules. These observations encouraged us to investigate monocytes status in cancer-bearing hosts. Materials and Methods We characterized peripheral blood monocytes in gastric cancer patients with advanced disease (n=14), in those with early disease (n=17) and in healthy individuals (N=14), based on surface marker, oxygen-burst capacity, and intracellular cytokine status (IL-10 and IL-12).
Results
Intracellular IL-10 and IL-12 status on monocytes in advanced disease was significantly increased in comparison with those in early disease or healthy individuals, while there were no differences in the surface mark-er or oxygen-burst capacity of monocytes. To clarify which mediators induced the characteristic differences of monocytes in cancer-bearing hosts, healthy donor-derived monocytes were co-incubated with the patient. s plasma. The plasma from the patients with advanced disease could induce healthy-monocytes to increased intracellular IL-10 and IL-12 status. The phenomenon was significantly inhibited with neutralizing mAbs specific for VEGF. Furthermore, the contents of VEGF in the patient. s plasma correlated with their capacity to induce healthy-monocytes to increased intracellular IL-10. In addition, the treatment of healthy-monocytes with exogenous VEGF resulted in increased intracellular IL-10. Conclusions Monocytes in gastric cancer patients with advanced disease showed different characteristics in comparison with those with early disease or healthy individuals, which might be potentially induced by circulating VEGF in the patients.