Roles of p27^<Kip1> on metastasis of human gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kinji  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20324361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Masatoshi  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
KONNO Hiroyuki  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00138033)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUbiquitin ligase / p27^<Kip1> / procinosis / Cell cycle / gastric cancer / p27^<Kip1> / ユビキチン / Skp2 / 大腸癌 / p27^<kip1>ノックアウトヒトがん細胞 / 腫瘍転移増殖能 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Ubiquitin-proteasome pathway is a key system that controls cellular levels of number of proteins. This pathway is responsible not only for the degradation of short-lived proteins but also tumor suppressors, transcription factors and cell cycle proteins. Ubiquitin-protein ligases determine the substrate specificity of ubiquitination. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of proteolytic degradation of Cdk inhibitory protein p27^<Kip1>. Furthermore, we tried to experimentally demonstrate that down-regulation of p27^<Kip1> promoted tumor progression.
In this study, we found that Cks1, a subcomponent of SCF-Skp2 ubiquitin ligase for p27-degradation, was post-translationally regulated by ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. We also found high expression of Cks1 in human lung cancers. Therefore, altered degradation of Cks1 proteins is thought to promote growth and malignancy of cancer. Next, we experimentally demonstrate that down-regulation of p27^<Kip1> promoted tumor progression in node mice using the model cell lines which shawed down-regulated expression of p27^<Kip1>.