Effects of biliary drainage on the impaired functions of organs and immunity in obstructive cholestasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80335041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Koji  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30311715)
NAGINO Masato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学家研究科, 助教授 (20237564)
NIMURA Yuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80126888)
NISHIO Hideki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30345897)
神谷 順一  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70194975)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsobstructive cholestasis / IL-10 / IL-12 / Kupffer cell / apoptosis / biliary dramage / Toll-like receptor / Peyer's patch / 感染免疫 / kupffer細胞 / 胆汁内瘻 / bacterial translocation
Research Abstract
1. Impaired hepatic MRP2 expression in obstructive jaundice is restored by biliary drainage
The canalicular expression of hepatic MRP2, a bilirubin transporter, in the liver tissue taken at laparotomy for patients with biliary carcinoma was evaluated with immunostaining and Western blotting. The MRP2 expression levels in the cholestatic lobes were 46±26% of those in the non-cholestatic lobes of 7 patients in which either right or left hepatic ducts were obstructed. The expression levels in the lobes with biliary drainage were 156% (90-360%) of those without drainage of 9 patients whose hilar bile ducts were obstructed. The MRP2 expression before hepatectomy had been impaired in patients who eventually developed liver failure.
2. Immune dysfunction in mice with obstructive jaundice
(1) Bactericidal activity after intraperitoneal infection with E.coli was severely impaired in mice with bile duct ligation as compared with sham mice. The decreased bacterial clearance was completely restored 7days after biliary drainage. Kupffer cell-derived IL-10 is responsible for impaired bacterial clearance in bile duct-ligated mice. Fas-mutated mice did not exhibit impairment in E.coli killing in association with little hepatic injury and a small amount of IL-10 production. These results suggest that Fas-mediated hepatocyte apoptosis in cholestasis may be involved in the immune dysfunction of Kupffer cells in cholestatic mice. Moreover, NK T cells stimulated with a ligand for TLR2 at least partly contribute to hepatocyte apoptosis caused by E.coli translocated from gut in mice with obstructive jaundice.
(2) Atrophy of Peyer's patches in mice with bile duct ligation was partly responsible for bacterial translocation from the gut. Activation-induced apoptosis of B cells through Toll-like receptor 4 could be a mechanism whereby bile duct ligation induces atrophy of Peyer's patches.