Effects of ghrelin on Gastrointestinal motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Noriaki  Dept.Surgery Shiga Unive. Med. Sci., 医学部, 助手 (40303771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIYA Mineko  Dept.Anatomy Shiga Unive. Med. Sci., 医学部, 助教授 (10199359)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsghrelin / gastrointestinal motility / Brain-Gut axis / Feeding behavior / グレン / 摂食亢進作用
Research Abstract
We found that ghrelin induces the fasted motor activity in both stomach and duodenum after injection intracerebroventricularly as well as intravenously. The study showed that fasted motor activities induced by i.c.v. or i.v. injection of ghrelin were completely blocked by immunoneutralization of NPY in the brain. Fasted motor activity induced by i.v. injection of ghrelin was not blocked by i.c.v. injection of gheliri receptor (GHS-R) antagonist, but blocked by i.v. injection of GHS-R antagonist. These findings suggest that the effects of ghrehn to induce the fasted motor activity in the GI tracts are mediated by NPY neurons in the hypothalamus. It has been reported that GHS-R is located on the cell bodies of NPY neurons in the arcuate nucleus of hypothalamus. However our recent study suggests that ghrelin released from the stomach acts on GHS-R on vagal afferent nerve terminals in the stomach wall, and information is transmitted to NTS and then to hypothalamic arcuate nucleus, where NPY neurons are activated, then finally induces the fasted motor activity in the GI tracts through dorsal motor nucleus of vagus and vagal efferent nerve fibers.