| Project/Area Number |
14571194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yoshiyuki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40314330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Takushi Osaka University, Graduate School ofMedicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10324782)
YANO Masahiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assciate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70273646)
TAKIGUCHI Syuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00301268)
MONDEN Morito Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | advanced gastric cancer / peritoneal dissemination / molecular diagnosis / micrometastasis / laparoscopy / chemotherapy / 胃癌 / 腹膜播腫 / 腹腔鏡 / 腹腔洗浄液 |
| Research Abstract |
1, We have developed molecular diagnosis for micrometastasis in peritoneal lavage fluids of gastric cancer patients (Int.J.Oncol,2003). 2, We introduced pre-operative laparoscopy and molecular diagnosis with peritoneal lavage fluids for advanced gastric cancer. Pre-operative intra-operative chemotherapy was performed for serosa-invaded gastric cancer cases. These results showed that if molecular diagnosis changed from micrometastasis positive to negative, the prognosis of the patient was improved (Ann.Surg.Oncol,2004). 3, The pilot study of a new multidisciplinary therapy was performed for 60 cases with advanced gastric cancer. This study showed that pre-operative chemotherapy for high-risk patients of peritoneal recurrence was beneficial and the patients with molecular diagnosis (-) had a better prognosis. 4, In conclusion, the new multidisciplinary therapy combined with laparoscopy and molecular diagnosis will be effective for far-advanced gastric cancer patients.