| Project/Area Number |
14571196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Hiroaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10294050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMESHITA Koji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60252649)
NAKAMORI Syoji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70294080)
SAKON Masato Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40170659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / IFN-α / angiogenesis / TRAIL / TRAIL receptor / Fas / FasL / NK cell / IFN併用化学療法 / Fas-L / 門脈内腫瘍栓 / IFN受容体 / STAT-phosphoSTAT |
| Research Abstract |
1) The relationship of the antitumor effect and suppression and angiogenesis The anti-tumor effect was compared by measuring tumor diameter among 4 treatment regimens, control, 5-FU, IFN-α, 5-FU and IFN-α therapy, in human tumor cells-implanted mice. The anti-tumor effect was best observed in the 5-FU and TFN-a therapy group and this effect was significantly correlated with micro-vessel density. Among angiogenic factors examined, the expression of angiopoietin2 was most significantly correlated with anti-angiogenesis. 2) Anti tumor effect through TRAIL/TRAIL receptor and Fas/FasL IFN-α and 5-FU enhanced TRAIL expression in peripheral mononuclear cells, and TRAIL receptor in cultured hepatoma cells. Among peripheral blood cells, NK cells were found to exert the cytotoxic effects on human hepatoma cells. In addition, the involvement of Fas/FasL system in the anti tumor effect was examined and confirmed in this study.