Development of treatment device for hepatic cancer using the heating mechanism of ferrite by an AC magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery II, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20210958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 永年  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (20281181)
野村 信福  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20263957)
楠瀬 浩之  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (80335893)
前原 常弘  愛媛大学, 理学部, 助手 (40274302)
猶原 隆  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50093935)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAC magnetic field / ferrite / monoclonal antibody / liposome / hyperthemia / Ablation / 誘導加熱 / フェライト / 磁性体 / マグネタイト / 抗腫瘍モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
As the basis for local hyperthermia, we employed various MFe2O4-type ferrite powders and compared their temperature increases upon application of an external AC magnetic field. At first, the AC magnetic fields, was investigated resulting ca,400kHz seemed most effective in heating. Then, heating materials were investigated. Four kinds of ferrite powder were investigated. All of the samples had the same mass(4g) except for chicken liver. The temperature increased for Mg-ferrite was the largest(+40℃ for 12min applictio of an AC agnetic field). Mn-ferrite and NB44 showd similar patterns of behavior. Their temperature increased by half in comparison with Mg-ferrite. Magnetite was the poorest among the four samples. These results suggest that Mg-ferrite powedre is appropriate for achieving local hyperethermia. At last, we miniaturized the materials to nanometer in diameter to apply in the blood vessels. In addition, ferrite poweder embedded in liposome was developed to bind monoclonal antibody againt human cancer cell surface antigen. This is expected to be a targetting local hyperthermia by AC magnetic field which may lead to minimally invasive cancer therapy by tumor heat-ablation.