The Mechanisms of signal transduction and Development in Interstitial cells of Cajal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kouji (2003)  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 講師 (20343329)
野口 伸一 (2002)  九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60311841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHONO Takeshi  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 講師 (30235717)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (20197247)
SUITA Sachiyo  Kyushu University Hospital, Professor, 大学病院, 教授 (30038856)
IEIRI Satoshi  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 助手 (00363359)
増本 幸二  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20343329)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeurokinin A / [Ca^<2+>]i / Ca^<2+> sensitivity / Rho kinase / guinea-pig / Ca^<2+> channel / smooth muscle cells / Fura-2 / 消化管平滑筋 / 収縮弛緩機序 / ニューロイキン / Rho kinase / 消化管 / 平滑筋 / 収縮力 / 細胞内情報伝達機構 / Ca^<2+>感受性 / Ca^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
1 The mechanisms for the contraction induced by neurokinin A (NKA) in the smooth muscle of guinea-pig taenia coil were investigated by means of simultaneous measurements of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i) and tension.
2 NKA (100 pM -10 □M) caused a concentration -dependent contraction. A maximum response was obtained at 1 □M and the EC50 value was 84.1±12.9 nM.
3 While the rise in [Ca^<2+>]i induced 1 μM NKA was similar to an increase in [Ca^<2+>]i induced by 60 mM K^+ PSS depolarization, the developed force during the contraction induced 1 μM NKA was significantly larger than that of 60 mM K^+ PSS depolarization.
4 Both the L-type Ca^<2+> channel blocker, diltiazem and the NK2 receptor selective antagonist, NK2-ra significantly inhibited the NKA induced [Ca^<2+>]i elevation and contraction. The NK1 receptor selective antagonist, TAK637 had no effect on the NKA induced contraction.
5 Neurokinin A induced only transient increases in [Ca^<2+>]i and force in a Ca^<2+> -free solution in smooth muscle of guinea-pig taenia coli.
6 We compared [Ca^<2+>]i and the force development induced by NKA only with [Ca^<2+>]i and the force induced in NKA in the presence of Rho kinase inhibitor, Y-27632. Y-27632 significantly inhibited the NKA induced force development, while had no influense on [Ca^<2+>]i elevation.
7 In conclusion, NKA induces the contraction of the guinea-pig taenia coli by increasing in [Ca^<2+>]i as well as increasing Ca^<2+> sensitivity of contractile apparatus. NKA induced increases in [Ca^<2+>]i are caused by Ca^<2+> influx via voltage -dependent Ca^<2+> channels, NK2 receptor -operated Ca^<2+> channels, and Ca^<2+> release from sarcoplasmic reticulum, (SR). Contraction induced by NKA was enhanced through the Rho kinase passway. We suggested that the contractile mechanism exclude [Ca^<2+>]i elevation could exsist in the smooth muscle of guinea-pig taenia coli.