Effect of hyperbaric oxygen on hyperbiliri.ibinemia from the viewpoint of antioxidant activity of bilirubin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shuji  Fac.Med., associate professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (70274454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIJIIWA Kazuo  Miyazaki Univ.School Med., professor, 医学部, 教授 (90179945)
YAMAGUCHI Koji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50191226)
KUROKI Syoji  Fac.Med., lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (30215090)
YAMAGUCHI Tokio  Tokyo Dent.Med.Univ., associate professor, 難知疾患研究所, 助教授 (30134745)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbilirubin / superoxide / hyperbaric oxygen / jaundice / biopyrrin / lipid peroxides / acrolein / 8-hydroxy deoxyguanosine / 黄疸 / 高圧酸素療法 / 酸化ストレス / 尿 / 抗酸化剤
Research Abstract
【Aim】 The aim of the present study is to examine the effect of hyperbaric oxygen on the hyperbiirubinemia patients from the standpoint of antioxidant action of bilirubin. 【Methods and patients】 The serum and urine were collected from 15 jaundiced patients before and after hyperbaric oxygen with 6 non-jaundiced patients as control. 【Results】 In the jaundiced patients, lipid peroxides (MDA) significantly increased from 3.0±1.0 nmol/ml to 3.3±1.1 nmol/ml (p=0.02). In the non-jaundiced patients, 8-hydroxy deoxyguanosine increased from 15.2±7.4 μg/g creatinine to 15.7±7.5 μg/g creatinine (p=0.08). The level of bilirubin oxidative mnetabolites (BOM) (p<0.01), MDA (p=0.07) and acrolein (p=0.08) were higher in the jaundiced than the non-jaundiced patients before hyperbaric treatment. There were significant correlations between bilirubin and BOM (y=115x+1.8, r=0.845, p<0.0001), bilirubin and MDA (y=0.189x-52, r=0.794, p <0.0001), and BQM and MDA (y=0.001x+2.1, r=0.746, p<0.0001).【Conclusions】 Superoxides were produced by hyperbaric oxygen therapy both in the jaundiced and the non-jaundiced patients. Jaundiced patients were in hyperoxidative state even before the treatment, where bilirubin acted as a scavenger of the superoxides.