The treatment for ulcerative colitis using bone marrow derived cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yutaka  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30295414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Mitsukazu  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
TERASSHIMA Masanori  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40197794)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstem cell / bone marrow transplantation / bone marrow derived cells / mouse / irradiation / rat / ischemia / liver / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 骨髄幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic cells are quickly restored and leukocytes reach normal levels within a couple of weeks, although immune response to various antigens are usually distorted for a longer period of time. This may result from irradiation injury of lymphoid tissue as well as insufficient repopulation of atrophic lymphoid tissue following modalities before transplantation, although an exact role of infused bone marrow cells for these tissues has not been clearly determined yet.
Recent discoveries have suggested that in the bone marrow, there are cells with the potential to differentiated into mature cells of the various organs, in addition to hematopoietic stem cells and supportive stromal cells.
Bone marrow cells from mice transgenic for green fluorescence protein were used for the purpose of this analysis. We show that leukocytes in the blood, lymphocytes in lymphoid organs and Kupffer's cells in the liver are quickly repopulated with infused bone marrow cells and less evidence for plasticity of marrow-derived stem cells for parenchymal cells in various organs was demonstrated expect for endothelial cells in these organs.