Development of enclosed body of Free-Radical material by way of the efficacious reinforcement at the hyper-thermia therapy for peritonitis carcinomatosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, department of medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (40305602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Toshiya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, department of medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (30311913)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperitonitis carcinomatosa / hyper-thermia therapy / eicosapentaenoic acid / microsheres / マイクロスフェアー
Research Abstract
We already confirmed that chemotherapy using 5-FU suppository, contained poly-unsaturated fatty acid, had the tumorcidal effect with hyper-thermo therapy and radiation therapy at local recurrent of rectal cancer. In this project, we planed that we would develop microsheres contained poly-unsaturated fatty acid, this fatty acid made Free-Radical material affected by hyperthermia, and we would apply for the hyper-thermo-chemo-therapy at the peritonitis carcinomatosa with advance rectal cancer.
The eicosapentaenoic acid is poly-unsaturated fatty acid. And it calls Omega-3 fatty acid (or n-3 poly-unsaturated fatty acid). It has preventation of a thrombosis, it is gone down triglyceride, it has anti-inflammation action, and it may suppress cancer. We cannot synthesize it. It is a liquid state at 20℃ or 37℃. We will measure it quantitatively using mono-clonal antibody in vitro, but we measured unstable. We think it cannot keep balance of substance, or stabilizing of mono-clonal antibody. We will add antioxidants or change molecular weight or side chain of poly-unsaturated fatty acid.
If we are able to measure poly-unsaturated fatty acid, we will measure transfer rate to lymphoid tissue on the peritoneum at Intraperitoneal injection, and presuppose side effect on other organ.