Project/Area Number |
14571219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Hiroki Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20217136)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Pisitron Emission Tomography / Digestive Cancer / metastasis / 転移性肝癌 / 腫瘍新生血管 / 微小肝転移 / 転移予知 / 血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
Even if hepatic metastasis is too small to be detected existing diagnostic modalities, the ratio between arterial and portal blood flow in the liver should change, that is, arterial hepatic blood flow increase and portal hepatic blood flow decrease in the liver.. To know this phenomenon with positron emission tomography make the early detection of hepatic metastasis possible, and early treatment for liver metastasis can be started. However, if extra hepatc metastasis exist, treatment for the only liver is non sense. On the other hand, it is clarified that small extra hepatic metastatic lesion can be detected with 18-fluorodeoxy glucose positron emission tomography. Therefore, simultaneous quantification of hepatic arterial and portal blood flow using 15-water and, systemic measurement of glucose metabolism using 18-fluorodeoxy glucose with positron emission tomography prove existence of invisible liver metastasis and absence of extra hepatic metastatic lesion. This method will improve the treatment performance for metastatic liver cancer.