Genetherapy for gastrointestinal cancer with caspase-3 gene transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Bunzo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine Department of Surgical Oncology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60271178)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscaspase-3 / genetherapy / adenovirus vector / HVJ-E / 5-fluorouracil / cisplatin / adenovirus / 胃癌細胞 / 5-FU / caspase 3 / KATO-III
Research Abstract
The primer set was designed to make an adequate caspase-3 cDNA by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The caspase-3 cDNA was made by PCR using DNA derived from a healthy individual. Adenovirus vector for caspase-3 was made using Adeno-X^<TM> Expression System (Clontech Laboratories, Inc.). Western blotting showed that all of six gastric cancer cell lines examined but one (KATO-III) expressed much caspase-3 protein. In KATO-3 cells, a faint of caspase-3 protein was detected. Consequently, KATO-III cells were used for caspase-3 gene transfection. The parent KATO-III cells and the caspase-3 gene-transfected cells (KATO-III/cas3) were treated with 5-FU and cisplatin at the concentrations of 0.1, 1, and 10 microgram/ml for 48 hrs. The inhibition rates were measured by the MTT assay. KATO-III/cas3 cells were significantly inhibited, compared to KATO-III cells at any concentrations of 5-FU and cisplatin. These results indicated the caspase-3 gene transfection might be a useful anti-cancer treatment as the combination with chemotherapy. However, the adenovirus vector decreased gradually and disappeared during the culture in HEK293 cells. New adenovirus vectors for caspase-3 gene were tried to make again and again, but in vain. Caspase-3 plasmid could be made successfully. As the second best policy, the hemagglutinating virus of Japan-envelope (HVJ-E) was used to transfect caspase-3 plasmid into gastric cancer cells. However, the cells transfected caspase-3 by this method did not show the significant increment of inhibition rate by chemotherapy, compared to parent cells.