Analysis of the mechanisms for cytotoxic effects in the perforin/granzyme B system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuhiro  Iwate Med. Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10244914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  Iwate Med. Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Pathl, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperform / granzyme B / bioineratction analysis / maspin / sensor chip / 生体内分子 / パーフォリン / CTL / リン脂質膜 / リ脂質膜
Research Abstract
We developed a new assay for cytotoxic effects of perforin/ granzyme B systems, by using Bio Sensor Chip. The assay utilized the surface plasmon resonance technology for the analysis Biomolecular interaction analysis. The assay is rapid and sensitive method, and moreover, allows precise quantitative membranous injury. We also examined inhibitory effects of seine protease inhibitor (Serpin) family to cellular injury. Maspin is a candidate for intra cellular molecule to inhibit granzyme B system. We are now examining for the inhibitor effects by using the RNAi method.