Prophylactic intra-hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy for patients with curatively resected colon cancer based on the results of the detection of circulating cancer cells in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Sotaro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40138029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (80276823)
ISHIKAWA Kenji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (80287078)
MUKOYAMA Sayuri  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (10317795)
TANAKA Yoichi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (80338722)
徳永 信弘  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (70256121)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / liver metastasis / hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy / circulating cancer cells / RT-PCR / RT-PCR / 結腸癌 / CEA
Research Abstract
We reported that prophylactic intra-hepatic arterial infusion (HAI) of 5-FU for three weeks prohibited liver metastasis in patients with stage II or stage III colon cancer. We would like to indicate this prophylactic HAI chemotherapy for high risk patients of liver metastasis following curative resection. Although many investigations have been made to examine the detection of circulating cancer cells in blood as a possible prognostic indicator, the results vary among studies.
We first examined CEA mRNA expression in circulating blood taken immediately after laparotomy in 100 patients. The median follow up period was 59 months (range : 49-74 months). The results did not correlate with the recurrence of colorectal cancer. Fidler et al. reported that cancer cells injected into the tail veins in mice were not detected in blood seven days after injection. Therefore, we speculated that the detection of cancer cells in peripheral blood taken at 7-10 days after curative resection of colorectal cancer may correlate with recurrence and may be a reliable prognostic indicator.
Then we took blood samples seven to ten days after curative resection of stage II or stage III colorectal cancer in 201 patients. The median follow-up period was 38 months (range : 22-56 months). Recurrence was observed in 48 (24%) out of 201 patients. CEA mRNA expression in peripheral blood was detected in 45 patients (22%). Recurrence rate was 38% (17/45) in the CEA mRNA positive and 20% (31/156) in the CEA mRNA negative group (P = 0.02). Disease-free and recurrence-free survival rates were both significantly higher in the CEA mRNA negative than in the CEA mRNA positive group (P = 0.03 and 0.03, respectively).
Based on the above results, prophylactic HAI chemotherapy for these CEA mRNA positive patients has been under going.