Early diagmosis and minimally invasive treatment for Barrett's cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAKUUCHI Hiroyasu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80095645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideo  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40206173)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBarrett's cancer / Barrett's esophagus / Barrett's mucosa / Endoscopic diagnosis / columnar epithelium / intestinal metaplasia / Endoscopic mucosal resection / EMR / Burrett食道癌 / Burrett食道 / Burrett粘膜 / Barrett粘膜 / short segment Barrett's esophagus
Research Abstract
Barrett's esophagus (long Barrett's esophagus) is defined as totally circumferential spread of columnar epithelium for longer than 3cm spreading from esophago-gastric junction, and short segment Barrett's esophagus (SSBE) is defined as its spread shorter than 3cm or not totally circumferential, according to Japan Society of Esophageal Diseases. Barrett's mucosa is mostly accompanied by incomplete intestinal metaplasia, which is postulated to develop Barrett's esophageal cancer.
Increasing interest on Barrett's esophagus and Barrett's cancer in Japan and progress on endoscopic diagnosis have improved the detection of Barrett's esophageal cancer, especially in its early stage. Endoscopic mucosal resection has been performed recently in those cases. The question arises whether to adopt the clinical classification of esophageal cancer or of gastric cancer in Barrett's cancer cases. Though its pathology is adenocarcinoma, the location is in esophagus, and the authors advocate to adopt the esophageal classification. Actual application of clinical classification of esophageal cancer to Barrett's cancer resulted in clear correlation between clinical type and depth of invasion.
Prognosis of Barrett's cancer is rather good in its superficial state, but becomes poor in advanced stage reflected by 70% of advanced cancer patients already dead due to the cancer. It might be due to the development of undifferentiated cancer cells in the course of cancer progress.
As treatments, endoscopic mucosal resection and other endoscopic procedures are indicated to Tla Barrett's cancer. To the advanced cancer beyond Tlb, surgical operations are indicated and their maneuvers depend on the length of Barrett's esophagus, location and stage of cancer.