Establishment of experimentally reflux esophagitis after distal partial gastrectomy in rats and pathophysiological investigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OMURA Nobuo  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70271301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Kazuto  Jikei University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20338924)
矢野 文章  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80318005)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreflux esophagitis / distal partial gastrectomy / duodenal juice / rat / bile / pancreatic juice / 胃切除後逆流性食道炎
Research Abstract
【Background】 Duodenal juice and acid in the remnant stomach would play important roll in reflux esophagitis after distal partial gastrectomy. We could make experimentally reflux esophagits in rats with anterectomy and gastroduododenal anastomosis (Biliroth I method). However, occurrence ratio of esophagitis and survival ratio were low (report in 2002). We retried to make some model for reflux esophagitis after gastrectomy. 【Materials and method】 We used five group of rats. Group 1 ; the control group, Group 2 ; gastroduodenal anastomosis after antrectomy, Group 3 ; covered with a thin catheter around duodenum at distal side of papilla vater in group 2, Group 4 ; ligation of limiting ridge (between the glandular portion and the forestomcb) in group 2, Group 5 ; ligation of limiting ridge in group 3. The animals were sacrifled 2 weeks after the start of experiment. We investigated the lesion of the esophagus macroscopically and histologically and measured remnant gastric pH. 【Results】 (1) Survival ratio : 100% in group 1, 50% in group 2, 50% in group 3, 40% in group 4, 40% in group 5, respectively. (2) Occurrence ratio of esophagitis 0% in group 1, 40% in group 2, 60% in group 3, 75% in group 4, 100% in group 5. (3) Histological examination : Marked thickening of the esophageal epitheliuxn, the elongation of papillae of the lainina propria into the epithelium and infiltration of inflammatory cells in the lamina propria were remarkable in the rats with esophagitis. 【Conclusion】 Ligation of limiting ridge was an important point in experimentally reflux esophagitis after distal gastrectomy.