Development of pancreatic stem cell and β-cell for cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Mariko  Tokyo Women's Med.Univ., Sch of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00266826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Ken  Tokyo Women's Med.Univ., Sch of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00246472)
大河原 久子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10075468)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInsulin / islet / transcription factor / maf A / maf B / c-maf / porcine / βcell / maf / 転写因子 / ラ氏島 / インスリン / pancreatis β cell / Insulin / PDX-1 / porcine / Glucose Response / 膵β細胞 / グルコース反応性 / ブタ
Research Abstract
Maf is a family of transcription factor proteins, and maf A is a strong transactivator of insulin in cell lines. The induction of large mafs expression in rat pancreas under acute ischemic conditions in our previous study suggests that mafs may be involved not only in the regulation of cell function, but also in the development and differentiation of the pancreas. The present study investigated the expression profiles of the large maf family in the porcine pancreas and in primary culture cells. In the newborn pancreas tissue, the formation of islets was not clear compared with that in the adult pancreas tissue. Maf A- and c-positive cells were more diffuse and intensely stained in the pancreas tissue scatted throughout with fewer maf B positive clustering cells around at centroacinar area. In contrast, islet formation was more apparent and positive staining for maf A and c tended to be prominent in the islets of the adult pancreas tissue, As to endocrine function, maf A corresponds to … More insulin-and c-maf to glucagon-secreting cells, based on the results of a double staining study. Mafs mRNA levels measured by real-time PCR were overall expressed in the pancreas tissue. Mafs mRNA expression was also detectable in the primary cultures of endocrine cells freshly isolated from the newborn pancreas tissue. Each maf may be regulatory expressed and specific and independent transactivator of endocrine function. Maf B may also have other potentials for structure formation or hormone secretion. Fetal and adult human pancreas tissues stained positive for maf similarly as porcine, suggesting that porcine pancreas can be one prototype of human pancreas. Preliminarily, pancreas was small size but formed in newborn of c-maf knockout mice. In conclusion, large mafs were identified in pancreas and cultured endocrine cells, and the expression level and localization differ in newborn and adlut pancreas tissue. Mafs may play roles in establishing endocrine function during pancreatic endocrine cell differentiation in independent and specific manner. Less