Potential of primary care of multiple organ failure by gene analyses of characteristics of enterotoxin and endotoxin production in mixed infection of MTRSA and E. coli and fundamental examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYAMA Y  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10057648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSACHI S  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70169978)
ARIMA Y  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50277290)
YOSHIDA Y  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10318298)
TANAKA H  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80307735)
YOICHI Y  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10349904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMRSA / sepsis / mouse / anti TSST-1 antibody / IL-1 / IFN-γ / bacterialtranslocation / TSST-1 / E.coli / エンドトキシン / 内因性感染 / MRSA腸炎 / 多臓器不全 / 大腸癌 / E.coil / エンドトキシ / マウスモデル / エンテロトキシン
Research Abstract
We made gut-derived sepsis with MRSA in mice. The bacterial suspension was orally administered between days 1 and 3. To aid the colonization of MRSA, the normal intestinal flora of the mice was disturbed by administering ampicillin (ABPC) by subcutaneous injection daily between days 1 and 3. After the administration of bacteria, mice were then given 250 mg/kg of cyclophosphamide (CY) by intraperitoneal injection on day 1, 4 and 7.
We studied the efficacy of antiTSST-1 monoclonal antibody against gut-derived sepsis with MRSA.
Although the significant difference was not recognized, antiTSST-1 monoclonal antibody administrated group tended to show highly survival rate.
We also studied about host defense. WT mice, IL-1 KO and IFN-γ KO mice were used in gut-derived sepsis with MRSA. Although WT mice were survived more than 80%, IL-1 KO mice died all. The numbers of viable bacteria in organs were significantly high level in the IL-1 KO mice.
IFN-γ KO mice were tend to die than WT mice.
IL-1 and IFN-γ were indicated that they were one of important host defense cytokines.