The establishment of the functional bowel disorders treatment based on the pathophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobuhiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70318393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Ryouichi  Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, 教授 (50164025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBowel functional disorders / Pathophysiology / Gastrointestinal Motility / Constipation / Motility Patterns / Treastment / 組織学的検査
Research Abstract
We measured the pressure activity of sigmoid colon and rectum to the normal control 4 cases, the chronic constipation 3 cases. We used a flexible probe containing three straingauge pressure transducers (P31-30 : KONIGSBERG INSTRUMENTS. INC.) that were located 2,12 and 27cm from the anus. The probe was attached to a portable pocket monitor (GMMS-300 : STAR MEDICAL.. INC.) and pressure activity recorded.
The number of the contraction waves for every one hour was analyzed, and moreover we classified the contraction waves into I-IV type waves of Code.
In the normal cases there were many numbers of the waves compared with the chronic constipation patients and the number of the waves in 2-4 hours after meal increased. Moreover, it admitted the increase number of the wave of the I, II, IV.type.
Chronic constipation patients showed less pressure activity than the normal cases. It didn't admit the increase of the number of the waves of 2-4 hours after meal and it admitted the increase of neither t … More he I-IV type waves.
It thought that it became more accelerate which is accompanied by the active contraction wave by the meal in the normal cases. In the chronic constipation, the fact that a gastrocolic-reflex by the meal is done in the fault was suggested.
But the accumulation of further case seems to be necessary, because there are currently few numbers of the cases.
The way of measuring pressure in the sigmoid colon and rectum for about 7 hours from the anus using the portable pocket monitor, could record the load of the patient in the good quality of life, and the more natural condition.
It thought that this way was important as the way of examining the pathophysiological of the functional bowel disorder.
In the future, if adding 24hr measurements, the detailed analysis of the propagating pressure waves, the reviewing which combines the other colorectal examination, the reviewing of a rectum biopsy, it thought that it is possible development of the more accurate treatment of the functional bowel disorder. Less