INHIBITORY EFFECT OF ANTISENSE OLIGONUCLEOTIDE FOR KERATINOCYTE GROWTH FACTOR FAMILY ON COLON CANCER CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masanori  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, INSTITUTE OF GASTROENTEROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70267227)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Growth factor / Keratinocyte growth factor / Competitive RT-PCR / In situ hybridization / Antisense oligonucleotide / アンチセンスオリゴ / Keratinocyte Growth Factor (KGF) / short interfering RNA (siRNA)
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : This study was performed to clarify the growth inhibitory effect of antisense oligo-nucleotide of FGF-7 (Keratinocyte Growth Factor, KGF) or FGF-10 (KGF-2) on colon cancer cells.
MATERIALS and METHODS : The expression and localization of FGF-7, FGF-10 and their receptor (KGFR) in human colon cancer tissue and colon cancer cell lines were examined using RT-PCR, immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. Antisense oligonucleotides for FGF-7 or FGF-10 mRNA were transferred into colon cancer cell lines and the growth inhibitory effect was elucidated.
RESULTS and DISCOUSION : FGF-7 and FGF-10 and their mRNAs were localized in fibroblasts and colon cancer cells. KGFR mRNA was localized in colon cancer cells. These findings indicate that FGF-7 and FGF-10 may contribute to colon cancer cell growth via autocrine and paracrine mechanisms. FGF-10 antisense oligonucleotide inhibited the FOF-10 protein synthesis in colon cancer cells. Furthermore the antisense oligonucleotide inhibited the growth of colon cancer cells.
CONCLUSION : KGF family (FGF-7,FGF-1O and KGFR) may be one of the key factors for growth inhibitory therapy of colon cancer cells.