The effect of immunosuppressant FK506 on hepatic function of graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Yasuo  Kansai Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90127069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWON A-hon  Kansai Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70225605)
KAIBORI Masaki  Kansai Medical University, Department of Surgery, Reseach associate, 医学部, 助手 (30333199)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFK506 / Cyclosporin A / Inducible nitric oxide synthase / Interleukin 1 / Nuclear factor-kappa B / Rat cultured hepatocytes / cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant / ラット初代肝細胞培養 / 低酸素障害 / ケトン体比 / Heat shock protein
Research Abstract
Studies were performed to determine whether the immunosuppressants FK506 and cyclosporin A directly influence gene expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase by IL-1β in hepatocytes. Methods : Primary cultures of rat hepatocytes were treated with IL-1β in the presence and absence of FK506 or cyclosporin A. Release of nitrite into culture medium, levels of inducible nitric oxide synthase protein and mRNA, and activation of NF-κB were compared with the two drugs. Results : IL-1β increased levels of inducible nitric oxide synthase protein and inducible nitric oxide synthase mRNA, as well as nitric oxide production, in the cultured hepatocytes. NF-κB, an important transcription factor in inducible nitric oxide synthase gene expression in response to inflammation, also appeared in the nuclear fraction of hepatocytes after addition of IL-1β. FK506 markedly inhibited the nitric oxide formation, inducible nitric oxide synthase protein synthesis and inducible nitric oxide synthase mRNA expression induced by IL-1β, but cyclosporin A had no effects. Furthermore, FK506 inhibited NF-κB activation and decreased mRNA levels of the p50/p65 subunits of NF-κB. Conclusions : These results demonstrate that FK506, but not cyclosporin A, inhibits the induction of inducible nitric oxide synthase expression during NF-κB activation