The Important role in vagus nerve and intra-cerebral TNF-a expression during surgical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASBI Nobuya  Kurume Univ., School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90248427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBARA Atsushi  Kurume Univ., School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20204315)
岡 洋右  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30320211)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSurgical stress / TNF-a / Brain / vagus nerve / 脳内サイトカイン / 腹部手術 / 外科侵襲 / TNFα
Research Abstract
A very small dose of TNF-a injection into the ICV space facilitated fever, anorexia, and up-regulation of HPA axis, which are similarly observed in patients underwent surgical procedures. Our previous study showed that laparotomy by the long skin incisioin caused a greater increase in mRNA expression of TNF-a in the brain of mice than with the short incision, result a greater excretion of catecholamine and nitrogen excretion in the urine. Therefore, the brain could recognize severity of trauma through synthesis of cytokine mRNA, however, it is still unclear how the brain recognizes the severity of trauma.
We test the hypothesis that truncal vagotomy could reduce the surgical stress due to a reduction of TNF-a expression of the brain after laparotomy in rats.
TNF-a mRNA expression in the cortex hypothalamus, liver and jejunum mucosa was significantly increased at 3 hours after laparotomy. TNF-a bioactivity was also increased in the brain at 1 hour after laparotomy. Subdiaphragmatic truncal vagotomy significantly reduced TNF-a mRNA expression in the cortex and hypothalamus as well as TNF-a bioactivity in the brain. The truncal vagotomy could not reduce mRNA expression of TNF-a in the liver and gut mucosa nor plasma levels of TNF-a and IL-6 after laparotomy, however, nitrogen and catecholamine excretion in the urine was significantly decreased in rats received vagotomy, suggesting that systemic stress responses would be down regulated by vagotomy via reduction of central nerve TNF-a expression.
In summary, vegus nerve transmitted afferent signals to central nerve system after laparotomy and the truncal vagotomy reduced surgical stress responses via reduction of TNF-a expression in cerebral cortex and hyposalamus.